Åk 6–9
 
English/فارسی
2.6 How much time? 
In the table below we see the time tables for a train ride between Stockholm C – Boden C. What do we do if we want to know exactly how long this journey takes?




Example 1



The table shows that the train leaves Stockholm at 17:57 and arrives in Boden 07:05 the next day.

An easy method to use is to do the following:



1. Begin by calculating the number of minutes the nearest whole hour:
17:57 => 18:00 = 3 minutes

2. Next calculate the number of whole hours:
18:00 => 07:00 = 13 h

3. Then take the number of remaining minutes:
07:00 => 07:05 = 5 minutes

4. Add these times:
13 h and  (3 + 5) minutes = 13 h and 8 minutes




In other words, the night train between Stockholm C and Boden C takes 13 hours and 8 minutes.




Exempel 2

If you feel comfortable doing these calculations, you can use a slightly quicker method where the calculations are done in two steps.  Below we see the times for a train ride between Stockholm C – Gotheburg C.



1. Begin by calculating the whole hours:

14:59 => 18:59 = 4 h

2.
Then calculate the minutes:
18:59 => 19:27 = 28 minutes

In other words, it takes 4 hours and 28 minutes to travel between Stockholm C – Gothenburg C.